Product Ingredients

Translucent Bronze Concentrate

Translucent Bronze Concentrate

Translucent Bronze Concentrate can be applied either on top of your usual moisturiser or mixed in, to help even out skin tones, soften blemishes and give a sun-kissed look. It can also be mixed with Quince Body Moisturiser and applied to the body to give a more bronzed hue. More information about Translucent Bronze Concentrate
Water/Aqua
Deionised (reverse osmosis) spring water is used.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Oil obtained from cold expression of organic olives.
Alcohol
Plant alcohol is used as a preservative and helps firm and tone the skin. It is derived from fermentation of fruit, maize and potatoes. The quantities of alcohol in the Dr.Hauschka preparations are not sufficient to dry out the skin.
Anthyllis Vulneraria Extract
The healing qualities of Kidney Vetch have been known since the 16th century. This medicinal plant helps the skin with its renewal and regeneration process.
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract
The bark and leaves from biodynamic Witch Hazel are used for their anti-inflammatory properties. The essences are very widely used in the preparations and Witch Hazel has a long established tradition of use in skin care.
Lysolecithin
Beeswax/Cera Flava
Fragrance/Parfum
A combination of specially blended, carefully chosen pure essential oils, unique for each preparation.
Citral
This is a component of natural essential oil.
Linalool
This is a component of natural essential oil.
Farnesol
This is a component of natural essential oil.
Benzyl Benzoate

This is a component of natural essential oil.

Limonene
This is a component of natural essential oil.
Citronellol
This is a component of natural essential oil.
Geraniol
This is a component of natural essential oil.
Benzyl Salicylate
This is a component of natural essential oil.
Coumarin
This is a component of natural essential oil.
Eugenol
This is a component of natural essentail oil.
Benzyl Alcohol
This is a component of natural essentail oil.
Cetearyl Alcohol
This is a fatty alcohol, a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohols in a 70:30 ratio. It is a solid, white, wax like substance. It is used for consistency and as a stabiliser. They are derived from coconut oil and palm oil.
Algin
The seaweed is treated with sodium carbonate to convert the insoluable alginic acid into the soluable form which is sodium alginate. It is a stabiliser, emollient and thickener.
Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut) Oil
This oil is extracted by expression from Ground nuts also known as Peanuts. It has an intensive smell and is purified by filtration and steam treatment. The protein part (allergen) is removed, thus making this safe for peanut allergy sufferers.
Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex/CI 75810
This is an extract of chlorophyll (from stinging nettles) combined with copper, a naturally occurring metal and is used as a pigment.
Iron Oxide/CI 77491
Iron Oxide/CI 77492
Iron Oxide/CI 77499