Product Ingredients

Nasturtium and Lemon Shampoo

Nasturtium and Lemon Shampoo

The harmonising herbal extracts of Nasturtium and Watercress in Nasturtium and Lemon Shampoo regulate oil production, making it ideal for normal or oily hair. More information about Nasturtium and Lemon Shampoo
Water (Aqua)
Deionised (reverse osmosis) spring water is used.
Decyl Glucoside
A mild, gentle, nonionic surfactant derived from sugar and vegetable fat.
Sodium Coco-Glucoside Tartrate
A salt from Tartaric acid (organic acid found in vegetables and fruit) and coco glucoside (coconut oil and glucose).
Indian Cress (Tropaeolum Majus) Extract
Also known as the common garden nasturtium, the whole plant is infused with a spicy, warming quality. Nasturtium is native to South America where the fresh leaves are placed on inflamed wounds and eaten fresh as a spring tonic. Recent research shows an oil extract of the leaves effective against viruses, bacteria and yeasts and in strengthening the immune system.
Sorbitol
A sugar alcohol found naturally in fruits and plants. It has wonderful moisturising properties.
Betaine
Naturally occurring complex containing the amino acid glycine. Found in beets, broccoli spinach and wine. A humectant and skin conditioner with emulsifying properties.
Neem (Melia Azadirachta) Leaf Extract
An essence made from the leaves of this semi evergreen tree found in tropical regions. It is revered for its antibacterial, antiseptic, anti inflammatory properties.
Sodium Myristoyl Glutamate
This is a compound of fatty acids from coconuts (myristin acid) and naturally occuring glutamic acid, a protein. It forms a mild tenside with cleansing properties. The raw materials in this compound come from renewable resources and are naturally occuring.
Alcohol
Plant alcohol is used as a preservative and helps firm and tone the skin. It is derived from fermentation of fruit, maize and potatoes. The quantities of alcohol in the Dr.Hauschka preparations are not sufficient to dry out the skin.
Glyceryl Caprylate
Emulsifier made from the fatty acids from coconut or palm oil and glycerin. Helps consistency of creams and lotions.
Sodium Citrate
Watercress (Nasturtium Officinale) Extract
A beautiful water loving plant originating from Chile or Peru. Biodynamically grown Nasturtiums are used to make this essence. It is used for helping to heal problematic skin conditions. Helps regulate the oil balance in hair.
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
A mild tenside with cleansing properties, made from coconut oil and glutamic acid,a naturally occuring protein. It is the salt of this amino acid fatty acid compound, which is used.
Lemon (Citrus Limonum) Essential Oil
This is produced from the cold expression of biodynamically grown lemon peel. It has a strong pleasant scent.
Grapefruit (Citrus Grandis) Essential Oil
Fragrance (Parfum)
A combination of specially blended, carefully chosen pure essential oils, unique for each preparation.
Limonene
This is a component of natural essential oil.
Citral
This is a component of natural essential oil.
Linalool
This is a component of natural essential oil.
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
This is wheat protein that has been broken down into simpler, smaller components. It has some moisturising balancing properties, gives hair better body control, makes it easier to comb and helps the product foam a little.
Hydrolyzed Milk Protein
This is whole milk which has been split into its amino acid components. They have moisture giving properties, by giving the hair shaft a fine, non heavy film, protecting it from drying out.
Apricot (Prunus Armeniaca) Kernel Oil
Biodynamic Apricot kernels from Turkey are ground and refined in Germany. It has restorative qualities.
Avocado (Persea Gratissima) Oil
This light green oil is rich in lecithin and vitamins; it nourishes dry skin and is obtained by cold expression then filtered. It is a natural oil restorer for the hair too.
Carrageenan (Chondrus Crispus)
This is a thickening agent derived from algae; it helps with the product consistency.
Guar (Cyanopsis Tetragonoloba) Gum
The seeds of the Cyanopsis shrub are de-hulled and ground to make Guar gum, which is used as a thickener and stabiliser.
Xanthan Gum
This is a natural (produced from ferment of sugar) emulsifier.
Neem (Melia Azadirachta) Seed Oil
Neem (from the tropical evergreen, native to S Asia) has been used for centuries in India, where it is known to have anti bacterial and pesticide properties. In the shampoo it helps give hair a natural shine, restoring natural oil to the hair.
Chlorophyllin-Copper-Complex (Cl 75810)
This is an extract of chlorophyll (from stinging nettles) combined with copper, a naturally occurring metal and is used as a pigment.