Product Ingredients
- Water (Aqua)
Deionised (reverse osmosis) spring water is used. - Decyl Glucoside
A mild, gentle, nonionic surfactant derived from sugar and vegetable fat.- Betaine
Naturally occurring complex containing the amino acid glycine. Found in beets, broccoli spinach and wine. A humectant and skin conditioner with emulsifying properties.- Sorbitol
A sugar alcohol found naturally in fruits and plants. It has wonderful moisturising properties.- Sodium Coco-Glucoside Tartrate
A salt from Tartaric acid (organic acid found in vegetables and fruit) and coco glucoside (coconut oil and glucose). - Horsetail (Equisetum Arvense) Extract
An essence made from wild harvested Horsetail herb stems and leaves. It is a herb full of silica so has strengthening properties. - Neem (Melia Azadirachta) Leaf Extract
An essence made from the leaves of this semi evergreen tree found in tropical regions. It is revered for its antibacterial, antiseptic, anti inflammatory properties.- Glyceryl Caprylate
Emulsifier made from the fatty acids from coconut or palm oil and glycerin. Helps consistency of creams and lotions.- Sodium Citrate

- Sodium Myristoyl Glutamate
This is a compound of fatty acids from coconuts (myristin acid) and naturally occuring glutamic acid, a protein. It forms a mild tenside with cleansing properties. The raw materials in this compound come from renewable resources and are naturally occuring. - Fenugreek (Trigonella Foenum Graecum) Extract
This is an annual herb originally found in the Mediterranean, now cultivated world wide, which has a long history of medicinal use. It has emollient properties and one of the uses it traditionally has is for skin irritations. It also contributes to strenghtening hair roots.- Alcohol
Plant alcohol is used as a preservative and helps firm and tone the skin. It is derived from fermentation of fruit, maize and potatoes. The quantities of alcohol in the Dr.Hauschka preparations are not sufficient to dry out the skin. - Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
A mild tenside with cleansing properties, made from coconut oil and glutamic acid,a naturally occuring protein. It is the salt of this amino acid fatty acid compound, which is used.- Apricot (Prunus Armeniaca) Kernel Oil
Biodynamic Apricot kernels from Turkey are ground and refined in Germany. It has restorative qualities. - Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) Oil
Coastal tree whose berries are a rich source of antioxidants, vitamins and essential fatty acids. Seabuckthorn oil and extracts are being studied for many benefits to skin.- Burdock (Arctium Lappa) Extract
Burdock roots harvested in July, are used in Dr.Hauschka preparations and have wonderful healing properties. They are beneficial for conditions such as acne, eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions. Burdock is tradiotionally used in hair preparations and helps prevent split hairs.- Rose (Rosa Canina) Hip Extract
Biodynamically grown and wild harvested rose hips are prepared in rhythmical form for their harmonising qualities.- Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
This is wheat protein that has been broken down into simpler, smaller components. It has some moisturising balancing properties, gives hair better body control, makes it easier to comb and helps the product foam a little. - Hydrolyzed Milk Protein
This is whole milk which has been split into its amino acid components. They have moisture giving properties, by giving the hair shaft a fine, non heavy film, protecting it from drying out.- Fragrance (Parfum)
A combination of specially blended, carefully chosen pure essential oils, unique for each preparation.- Limonene
This is a component of natural essential oil.- Linalool
This is a component of natural essential oil.- Carrageenan (Chondrus Crispus)
This is a thickening agent derived from algae; it helps with the product consistency.- Guar (Cyanopsis Tetragonoloba) Gum
The seeds of the Cyanopsis shrub are de-hulled and ground to make Guar gum, which is used as a thickener and stabiliser. - Xanthan Gum
This is a natural (produced from ferment of sugar) emulsifier.- Jojoba (Buxus Chinensis) Oil
This oil is obtained from the seeds of the Jojoba. Jojoba Oil spreads very well on the skin and is quickly absorbed, making it an excellent oil to use in skin care products. It has a structure similar to the skin\'s fat enabling a good penetration to the skin\'s deeper layers. It leaves a velvety feeling but doesn\'t leave an oily film. - Neem (Melia Azadirachta) Seed Oil
Neem (from the tropical evergreen, native to S Asia) has been used for centuries in India, where it is known to have anti bacterial and pesticide properties. In the shampoo it helps give hair a natural shine, restoring natural oil to the hair.- Capsicum Annuum Extract
This is an extract derived from red pepper or paprika fruits.- Peanut (Arachis Hypogaea) Oil
This oil is extracted by expression from Ground nuts also known as Peanuts. It has an intensive smell and is purified by filtration and steam treatment. The protein part (allergen) is removed, thus making this safe for peanut allergy sufferers.